Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he asked to give a hand at the churning. The stranger would not be let take out any coal of fire while the churn was being made. The reason this was so as that he or she would not take away the butter. No one would be allowed to smoke or light a pipe at the fire or especially to go out smoking while a churn was being made, it was said they would take away the butter. They used put the two paws of the tongs in the fire and lit it there while the churn would be making. The old people used also put a burnt cinder under the churn while it used be making for good - luck. They used also put the sock of the plough in the fire for good luck so as that it wouldnt take them long to make the butter.
    The poor people used make butter in a wooden gallon. They used have two sally twigs peeled to beat it into butter. Then it used be washed and salted and packed into firkins and taken to the market and sold. Cold water used sometimes be poured into the churn to help to collect the butter.
    Mr Peter Murphy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)