Scoil: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 7451)

Doire na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    years ago. The place where the fair used actually take place is a small little village and this little village afterwards got its name as the "Fair Field". A tent used be brought from Kanturk to the fair where intoxicating drink used be sold. Once every three months a fair used be held there. The biggest fair was on the 20th May. It was discontinued owing to a quarrel that arose between the buyers and the baron of the fair. One of the buyers said to the Baron that from that day onwards there would never again be a fair held in Dromagh.
    In Millstreet there is a special field in which the fairs are held. "Toll" is usually given to the owner of the field but the money is only paid by those who sell their cattle. Sixpence is the toll paid for each cow and a shilling for each horse and two pence for each pig. This money is called "custom" money.
    When an animal is sold "luck money" is usually given by the person who sells the animal to the buyer. This money is called "luck penny." When the bargain is made the parties concerned show their agreement by striking hands. When the bargain is made the parties concerned show their agreement by striking hands. When the animals are sold they are marked by making a cross on the animals' backs with raddle. The halter is sometimes kept back as a token of good luck. There is a monthly fair held in Millstreet but there are three very good fairs throughout the year. On the first of march there is
        1. trádáil
    Mr Tim Hickey