School: Baile Deasún (C.)

Baile Deasumhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Mhurchú

1. A snare for snaring birds is made from a rib of strong hair. There is a loop put in one end and the other end is pulled through it forming a running loop. The end in then tied to the top of a stick which is then stuck in the ground. When the bird comes to perch on the stick it pouts its leg into the loop and he is trapped.
    There is another trap used for catching birds called a "crib". This is made from rods tied with thread and one rod is bent in a bow. There is a little rod with a fork put standing on the bow and a small rod placed accross it in
    Kathleen Cronin
    Baile na hUla, Co. Chiarraí