School: Baile Deasún (C.)

Ballydesmond, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Mhurchú

1. Composition
    Subject:- On Travelling Folk.
    Travelling people call to our home several times in the year. Some of their faces are quite familiar to us as it is usually the same band that come time after time. Some of the travellers are very poor, while others are not so badly off. Many of them sell small articles. People usually buy some thing from them just to give them some help.
    The is usually welcome for travellers especially in county districts the people are very hospitable. One night they usually stay in a place. They sleep in tents while the poorer class often have no shelter only beside the ditch. They travel
      1. people by social grouping