School: Baile Deasún (C.)

Ballydesmond, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Mhurchú

1. Old people say that hedge-schools existed in our district long ago. There was a school held in a cow-shed which belonged to Willie McAuliffe of Reinasup in the parish of Rathmore. Willie McAuliffe of Kingwilliamstown was teaching there. He went there two or three days each week giving instructions in the English language. The writing was done in slates and when paper was used they wrote with quills and ink. The children had to pay their teachers once a month and if they had no money they should bring eggs. There were no blackboards used long ago but they used slates. They used slate pencils for
        1. buildings