School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Coiscéim na Caillí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. Daniel Greaney and Timothy Daly of Meentiflugh were two brave men who lived not so long ago. When Daniel Greaney's mother was dead he went to Kanturk for a habit. He left at about five o'clock in winter and was there before the people were up, so he had to wait a very long time before day.
    Timothy Daly was a great stonethrower and jumper. He jumped the river Brogeen near Kanturk and a good deal of ground with it as well. He threw a half hundred weight 60 yards and the person who challenged him could only throw it forty-five yards.
    A woman took a basket of eggs from this district to Cork and home again that day and walked to Tralee and home the following day.
    Patrick Breen of Knockavorheen was a high jumper. He jumped a horse that was feeding in a field and a person that "betted" him two pounds he would not do it, refused to give it to him when he jumped the horse so Patrick Breen nearly killed him and would have done so, if he did not give him the two pounds.
    Patrick T. Casey
    Cnoc an Bhóithrín, Co. Chorcaí