School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    servants used be out in the dark waiting to have light enough to dig the potatoes and after a couple of hours, they came in to breakfast. Potatoes and sour milk was the food at every meal. If a good many people were eating the table was pulled out in the centre of the floor. The table was not hung up when not in use in this district. Christmas and Easter were the two feasts in the year when the people ate meat. Cabbage was the only vegetable they had. The people ate before going to bed. About fifty years ago tea was used in this district. Wooden mugs called "porringers" were used before cups. On Shrove Tuesday veal was eaten at dinner and on Easter Sunday eggs were eaten.
  2. The most of the children were seven or eight years before they wore boots or shoes in olden times. The children now a days go barefoot in the summer. If a person washed his feet at night it is a custom not to throw out that water until the following morning. Boots and shoes are made and repaired locally. There is only one shoemaker in my district; his
    Tim J. Casey
    Con Mahony