School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. Dan Fitzgerald was the best poet in this district. He lived in Knocknamuckla. He was 65 years when he died. He was buried in Kiskeam There are not any stories told how he got the gift of poetry. There were poets among his ancestors. The power of poem making did not come suddenly. The "Fine-White-thorn-Tree", and The "Sportsmen of Kiskeam" are the names of songes he made. He made them in English.
    The poet was a farmer. He used to compose his songs during the day. He could read and write. All the people thought he was a very good poet. He had not any great power attributed to him. He never attempted to banish rats from a house. There are not any stories or traditions told about him.
      1. poetry
    Dan Quinn