School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. There were many types of industry carried on in my district in olden times such as candle making, basket making, spinning and weaving and dyeing. When a cow or sheep was killed the fat was melted. It was put into a mould, while it was hot, and when it was cold the candle was pulled out. The baskets were made from twigs. The spinning wheel was used for making thread of the wool. The loom was used to make cloth of the thread. The people who used to make cloth were weavers. The thread was white when made. It then had to be dyed. The preparation for dyeing are alum, logwood and copperas. They were mixed together in a big pot, the cloth was put in, and boiled.
    The burning of lime is still carried on in my district. First the limestone is broken and the turf is got ready. Then the turf is put in the bottom of the kiln, then a layer of turf and a layer of stone and so on until the kiln is full. The fire is put on in the eye and it works its
    John Breen
    Knockeenadallane, Co. Cork