School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. There was a very big storm long ago. It happened the 5th of January 1839. It lasted for one night and that was Little Christmas Night It carried away barns and hay. It falled houses, it killed animals, and blew oats up in the air. It took slates and zinc off the houses.
    There was another storm on big Christmas Night in the year 1928. There was no sign of the coming of it. It did an amount of damage in my district. It blew away Mrs John O Sullivans barn. It took slates off the houses.
    There was a thunder storm in the year 1908. It killed a girl in Knocknacurra. She was coming home from a bog and she had a gallon in her hand. A flash of lightning struck her.
    Michael Riordan of Glounreigh was drinking a cup of tea and with the shock of a flash it threw the cup out of his hand. It killed a calf outside in his yard. There was very heavy rain in the year 1928. It lasted for one night. It drowned two children. There was a poor man living in a house near the river Dallua. When they were all in bed the river over flowed and it went into the house. There were two of his children drowned. They were Fitzgeralds and they were living up
    1. processes and phenomena
    Francis Keeffe