Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a special time of the year for marriages called Shrove.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    People marry every day of the week except Wednesdays and Fridays, and people dont ever marry in the month of May. Money is given as a dowry to them and if they are not able to give money they give stock and other things. The bride must procure a cake and other things and get all ready for the wedding feast which is usually held at the bride's house. The two parties meet in the chapel the wedding morning and when they are married some of the relations throw rice on them for luck.
    After the wedding the people used to race home to see which of them would be home first. There is nothing like that nowadays as they all have motor cars for the occasion. Long ago when they used to be racing home some of them used to get hurt. When they had no motor cars long ago the way the bride used to go home is, She used to go up behind her husband on a horse. When they would reach home they would have a wedding feast. In very few weddings there are straw boys. Straw-boys are un-invited guests. They put straw on their faces as masks. When they go into the houses. they commence dancing and singing.
    Mary O' Keeffe