Scoil: Drom an Eargail, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 10361)

Drom an Aragail, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Caoimh

build their nests in holes in the ditches. The Owl builds its nest in barns in the eves of houses.
    Any boys that rob birds nest are told their parents or superiors that they will get sores (Buinnlock that is a swelling on the sole of the foot of the (foot) Suilcirce are many other diseases.
    The weather can be judged by the actions of the birds. The early appearance of the Wild Geese, Foreign Snipe, Wild duck and Plover is a sign of hard weather to the north. The seagulls fly inland if their is a storm at sea. The prover fly to the seashore if the bad weather is coming. The early appearance of swallows is a sign of bad weather in the country they come from and a sign of good weather in this country. If the swallows fly high it a sign of good weather in this country. If the swallows fly high it a sign of good weather, if they fly low it is a sign of bad weather. If the rooks and crows caw loudly it is a sign of rainy weather.
    The robin got its red breast when Our Saviour was crucified on the cross the robin tried to pull the nails and a drop of Our Lord's Sacred blood fell on its breast.
    The wren is the king of all birds though it is the smallest of all birds. One day all the birds flocked together and they said they would find out who would be able to fly the highest. At a given signal they all arose in the air and flew as high as their energies would permit. In the beginning when the wren found that it could not fly much higher it went under the eagle's wing