Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago, there lived in Milleen in the parish of Mount-Collins a man named David Sheehan. He dreamt there was a crock of gold, buried in a bunch of sallies or twigs, since the time of the Danes.
    He dreamt of it three nights in succession and told the story to two other men, who volunteered to go with him. They took with them a bottle of holy-water, as they heard the story told, that something terrible would come to frighten them away when they would be coming near the gold. It sometimes came in the shape of a big bull roaring, or a very big dog snarling.
    They also took with them a spade pickaxe and shovel, a bag for the treasure, and last of all, a bottle of whisky to keep up their courage. They were not long digging, when they saw a great light coming towards them. Sheehan said -"light was blessed, and it would not do them any harm."
    He made a ring around them with holy-water, and then said "a drop out of the other bottle would do no harm." They dug up an earthen-ware-
    John Murphy
    John Murphy