Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father makes snares for trout. He gets four long hairs off a horses tail, twists them together leaving a small loop at the end.
    When the four hairs are twisted into one, the end is put through the little loop and drawn through until a loop large enough for a trout's head to go through, is left.
    The end of the snare is then tied to the top of the fishing-rod. On a bright, summer's day, you can see the trout, lying in the bottom of the hole. He puts the fishing-rod down slowly though the water, until he gets the snare in front of the trout's head. He pulls it back slowly round the head, then gives one quick pull to the rod. The snare tightens round the head, and holds the trout until it is pulled out quickly on the bank.
    John Murphy
    Fireann
  2. I get four strands of light copper or brass wire, about 8 feet long, double them like a hairpin and twist them round each other, leaving a loop at the end.
    When the four are twisted into one, put the end of the wire