Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. In some families, there is something to fore-show that there is to be a death in the family.
    The banshee follows three families in this parish, The Curtins, Murphys, and Foleys. It cries like an old woman, something like the coen of long ago.
    Before a member of the Riordan family dies, a light is seen to travel from Knockanebane across the glen to Meentinna. On a few occasions, it followed some member of the family along the road.
    Other families believe that if the dogs howl, or the cocks crow, between 12 and 3 oclock in the night, someone in the family will die soon.
    If you hear a clock or watch ticking in the wall, and no clock or watch in the place it is a sign of a death in the family.
    When cocks come to the door and crow, it shows that someone in that house is going to die.
    Michael Walsh