Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nailed to a timber frame, or to the back of the door and dried in the wind and sun. One side of it was rubbed with copperas water. It was then fit to take to the shoemakers.
    The old people make gaiters, from the leather they made themselves, of the dog's skin. They also made gaiters out of corduroy. Caps were made of the hare's skin.
  2. About 50 years ago, most people used wear these boots. The uppers were made of leather and the soles made of Guta-perca. Guta-perca was something like wax and would melt when put near the fire. The people were able to sole their own boots. All they had to do was, redden a piece of iron and melt off the Guta-perca from an old boot, and let it drop to the one that they were soling.
    John Mc Auliffe
    Daniel Crtin