Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time, there lived an old woman who had a son a fool. His name was Tom. His work was to drive the goats out in the hill every day and herd them there. On top of the hill there was a big stone, that was called Seáinín. Tom hung his coat on Seáinín every day. Now, a rich old miser had his gold buried under the stone called Seáinín.
    One day, he came to see his gold and took Tom's coat away with him. In the evening, Tom came for his coat and could not find it, Seáinín, said he to the stone, where is my coat? He got no answer, and said -"Seáinín, I'll make you tell me where my coat is." He took up another large stone and flung it at Seáinín and knocked it down. He saw all the pieces of shining gold under it and took them to be lovely buttons. He said he would take them home to his mother to sew in his clothes.
    When his mother saw the gold, she asked Tom, where he got it, and when he told her, she took a sack with her and brought home the rest of the gold. After a time, the miser came to see his gold again, and not finding it, he asked Tom did he see
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    John Murphy