Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    anyone taking it. Tom told him, how he saw the nice buttons under the stone when he knocked it down because it would not tell him where his coat was.
    The miser said he would give him his coat if he gave him the gold. Tom said he would, that his mother had it at home in a sack. They both went to the mothers house and when the miser asked for his gold, Tom's mother took up a hatchet and killed him. Tom and herself took him out and buried him.
    The old woman knew, that if the police came looking for the miser Tom would tell them where he was buried, so she removed the miser's body that night and put it in another grave. She killed the grey goat and buried him where herself and Tom first buried the miser. After a few days, the miser was missed and the police were out searching for him. They met Tom and asked him - if he saw him. Tom told them he did, that his mother killed him with the hatchet and that he would show them where he was buried. He took them to the grave, they opened it and pulled up the grey goat.
    "Oh, said Tom, he is after growing horns and he only there a few days. Tom, said the sergeant, we are bigger fools than you are, and they went away and did not bother Tom or his mother anymore.
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    John Murphy