Scoil: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 2807)

Ráth Chúile Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When is the clock hungry? Whe it strikes eight. When are soldiers tired? At the end of a March. Who was the first whistler? The Wind. Why does a beggar wear a short coat? For it would be long enough before he gets another one. What is it that the more you take from it the larger it gets? A hole. Whis is the longest word in the english alphabet? S-mile-s. Who was the better runner in the human race? Adam. What is the shyest thing (the) in the house? The clock. As black as ink as white as milk and it hops on the ground like hail-stone? A black-bird. Spell the scraper of a haggard in three letters? Hen. What is the difference between a tree and a train? The tree sheds its leaves and the train leaves its shed.
    Mr Denis O Brien
    Cúil Mhóna, Co. Chorcaí