School: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (roll number 2807)

Ráth Chúile Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. The festive season of Christmas is fast approaching. It is a very important festival as the Church gives the permission to give Mass on Christmas at midnight and to fast and abstain during Advent which precedes Christmas.
    Christmas is looked forward to by young and old, rich and poor. Everyone likes to come home for Christmas if it is at all possible. It is a time of rejoicing, homecomings and reunions. The young children look especially to Christmas more than any other one because Santa Claus fills their Christmas stockings with presents.
    In Ireland more than any other country there are many customs to be observed. The house is decorated with holly and ivy and different coloured papers. The Christmas candle is lit by a girl named Mary in honour of the Blessed Virgin Mary. In Cork the shopkeepers are very busy during Christmas. The country - folk and the city - folk are very busy doing their Christmas and they buy many provisions for Christmas dinner.
    Up to this the year the mail was run on
    Mr Tom Healy