School: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (roll number 2807)

Rathcoola West, Co. Cork
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. There was a match played in this district by Rathcoola and Stuake. The teams that played was Rathcoola and Stuake. On either side there was fifteen boys. The match was played in Tipperary. The match that was played was a parish (parish) game. Stuake won by 1 point. Stuake won fame in the field. The Rathcoola team was dressed in white - and Stuake in blue. Any goal that would give the refer would whistle with a whistler. The ball that was used was called a hurly - ball. The size of the ball was as big as a (ball) boul. They used to have poles for the goals. The hurlys are made of timber. The shape of the hurly is like a horn of a cow. The hurly ball is like an egg. Hurlying and bowling and weight throwing are the games which are played now.
    Denis O Brien
    Coolmona, Co. Cork