School: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (roll number 2807)

Rathcoola West, Co. Cork
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. One day as Joseph and Mary and Our Lord were going to Egypt they met sowers on their way. These sowers were very charitable and Mary and Joseph and our Lord asked them for food and they got it.
    The sowers at this time were sowing corn and Our Lord wrought a miracle and the corn was ripe the next day. When they were cutting the corn, the soldiers came and asked them did they see any man, woman, and child and they answered truthfully that they passed when they were reaping the corn. While they were talking to the sowers, they heard a chafer on the grass and it said "indé indé" and since then the people do not like the chafer.
    Mr D. Buckley
    Farmer