School: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (roll number 2807)

Ráth Chúile Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Long ago hedge-schools existed in nearly every district. They were sometimes held out in the open. The teachers were mostly strangers. School was sometimes carried on in the farmers houses. They used to have spies out watching for fear they would be seen teaching. If they were seen teaching the children they would be shot. The teachers were supported by the people of the town-land. The subjects taught there were English-reading, Irish, Greek, Latin. Irish was spoken by master and pupils and used in teaching other subjects.
    Writing was done with a slate pencil on a slate. The master sat on a stone and his pupils sat on the grass around him. The teachers remained about two in each district.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr James Dowd