Scoil: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 2807)

Ráth Chúile Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds commonly known in the district are the swallow, the robin, the starling, the thrush, the black-bird, the pigeon, the cuckoo, the sky-lark, the linnet, the wren, the chaffinch, the jackdaw, the crow, and the curlew.
    The eggs of the swallow are blue speckled with brown spots. They usually build their nests on the eaves of houses or on walls. The robin builds on a wall or on a white thorn. The starling builds on top of a high tree. The thrush builds on a fence or on a tree. The black-bird builds in a wall or on a bush. The pigeon builds in an ivy tree. The cuckoo builds no nest of her own but lays her eggs on another birds nest. The sky-lark builds her nest on the ground. The linnet builds on a fence or wall. The wren builds on a tree or on a fence. The chaffinch builds on top of a (hup) high tree. The jackdaw builds on the tops of chimneys or on the tops of trees. The crow or rooks build on top of trees. The curlew builds on the ground.
    The weather can be judged by the behaviour of some birds. If you hear the
    Mr J. O' Hanlon