Scoil: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 2807)

Ráth Chúile Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many travelling folk come to the district this present day. Some of them are very poor. They sell many small articles. Some of them travel on foot and more of them on cars and caravans. Long ago the travelling folk used to sleep one or two nights in some houses.
    Nowadays they only call to the houses to sell a few goods. They travel in bands to the houses. They get all kinds of alms from the local people. They carry no food with them on their journey they are supplied with food from the local people. Long ago the local people used to gather round them to hear the old stories which they had to tell.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mrs O Brien