School: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (roll number 2807)

Ráth Chúile Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Potatoes are set in the Spring. First the ground must be prepared. It is ploughed and drills made and manure put on them. The seed are called "sciollans" which are cut from the potatoes and when cutting the potatoes they must be an eye in every "sciollan". They are then taken to the field in bags or buckets and placed on the drills a foot apart.
    When set the ploughman comes and closes the drills a foot apart. Later in the year you can see the green stalks peeping above the surface and before they are fully grown they are sprayed with a mixture bluestone and washing-soda for fear of blight.
    In September and October they are dug out of the ground by a plough and when dug they are left for awhile in pits. Then they are taken home and are used for many purposes such as food for pigs, cows, horses, sheep and hens.
    Sometimes the people get potato-diggers but in this district they dig out the potatoes with a plough.
    Potatoes are very wholesome and good to eat. Long ago people used to make starch out of potatoes.
    Mr D. Sexton