Scoil: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 9537)

Baile na Daibhche, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    corn with a scythe in three quarters of a day. Thomas Long of Ballyvolane Ballinadee mowed an acre and a half in three quarters of a day. McCarthys Ballinadee were great hornpipe dancers, a dancing master by the name of Mr Lordan taught them. It is about twenty five years since he taught them. He lived in Innshannon. When he was old he asked a man to drive him home from Ballinadee. He was not an hour at home when he died.
  2. There is a forth in Mr Tomas Griffins field in Kilgobbin. The field is of a circular shape and in the middle of the field where is a fort. The fort is also of a circular shape. There were three deep dykes around it but Mr Griffin closed them. He never tilled the fields because his grandfather tilled it once and all his cattle died. Faries used be heard dancing and making music from twelve to one o clock in the night. The faris were never seen but they were often heard especially when any body would be dead around. It is supposed that these were people buried there before. The banshie used be heard very often before the sun set. There was an opening going
    Mary Crowley
    Cill Ghobáin, Co. Chorcaí