Scoil: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 9537)

Baile na Daibhche, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bad then. When she was let out every bit of her was burned when she was let out. and Mr Hurley asked her then would she take away any more butter and she said she would not and she was let go. One of the little girls found the purse of charms and (told) her father told her throw it in the fire. When she threw it in the fire the house went in fire and were it not for some holy water the house would be burned. After that they could make as much butter as they liked.
  2. In olden times the people did not wear any shoes until they were seventeen or eighteen years. The school children go barefotted now during the Summer.
    The most of the people buy their shoes in a shop. They get their shoes repaired by the shoemaker. There is only one
    Mary Finn
    Ráth Drochta, Co. Chorcaí