Scoil: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 9537)

Baile na Daibhche, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are some local cures which were used in former times to cure diseases. Goose-grease was a cure for a pain in the back or for the mumps. A roast potato and a piece of bacon put into a stocking and put around the next was a cure for a sore throat. Cold tea was a cure for sore eyes. The froth of potato water was the cure for warts. Melted butter was cure for wild-fire or a person suffering from it should write their name around it so that it would not spread. To chew a piece of tobacco or to chew a frog's leg was a cure for a toothache. Salt was a cure for rheumatism. If a person had the whooping cough the remedy was to get a slice of bread and give the donkey a bite of it and the sufferer was to eat the rest of it. Salt and boiling water was a cure for a cold.
    In Ballinadee district there is a well known the "surfeit well" It is supposed to cure a person that has a surfeit. It is the custom for the person that visits the well to leave something by it such as a button or a pin or a piece of cloth. It is said that by doing this the sufferer leaves the disease at the well after them. In the Kilgobbin district there was a tree growing and there was a small little well in the trunk of
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kitty Crowley