Scoil: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 9537)

Baile na Daibhche, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people frequently visit this district especially in the Summer time. They go around begging alms. Some travellers are coming with a long time. They are not so pletiful in the district as they were in former times. Some of them are very poor but others are well off.
    They sell a big number of small articles such as studs, boot laces, buttons and a big number of other articles besides. They buy their supplies from a wholesale merchant.
    They are very saucy and they are not welcomed to the houses.They sleep in caravans out in the country during the Summer months but they sleep in houses during the Winter. They don't carry any food with them but they beg their meals from the houses they visit. Bread, meat, tea, sugar and eggs and milk are the food they accept. They also accept old garments and foot ware.
    Very few travel on foot they generally travel in donkey carts. Usually families travel together in large bands comprised of three or four families.
    The usual tribes of tinkers who camp around here are the Dillons, the Driscolls, the Sheridans. The Dillon's usually camp about
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Finn