Scoil: Baile na Daibhche, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 9537)

Baile na Daibhche, Co. Chorcaí
Ss. Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An important hurling match took place in a large field belonging to Mr MacCarthy about two miles from Ballinadee. It was played between the Ballinadee team and the Ballinspittal team.It was a very rough match and it was won by the Ballinadee team. There were fifteen men on each side. The outstanding figure on the field was a clever newcomer named Jeremiah Hussey. He was the Ballinadee tailor. This was his first match and he subsequently proved famous.
    The Ballinadee teams went miles away to play matches, their method of travelling was running across country. The players wore no playing clothes only their ordinary clothes. There was no refereeing in those days. Might was right and the best man always ruled.
    The ball was usually home-made. It was simply a large lump of cork tied up with old rags. It was slightly bigger than the balls that are used nowadays. No goal posts were used, anybody who succeeded in striking the ball into a corner of the field scored a goal. Heavy home-made ash-hurleys were used.
    None of the present day regulations were observed in old time hurling. A man by the name of Keohane from Kilmacsimon was known
    Kitty Crowley
    Cill Ghobáin, Co. Chorcaí