Scoil: Cuan Dor (uimhir rolla 1272)

Cuan Dor, Co. Chorcaí
Séamus Ó Donnchadha

Sometimes when there is a slight wind you may notice calm channels of water in the harbour...

Sometimes when there is a slight wind you may notice calm channels of water in the harbour, these are always in the one direction and they portend a strong wind from the direction from which they come.
    Sometimes the fishermen use a form of fishing line or lines known as a "spiller". It consists of one long line with several small pieces of line attached to it at fixed distances and on each there is a hook and bait. This is set in such a way that it stretches along the sea-floor and it is moored at each end and also buoyed. The form of buoy used is the tarred skin of a dog or other small animal. This line is not reeled up but is coiled on a flat tray-like wicker-work. When hung up to dry it is suspended by the hooks from a piece of stick. This enables it to be dried without becoming tangled.