Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Oh what a great change is in the world nowadays to the days of our ancestors when modes of travelling and many other inventions were unknown. Even schools like we have were not made but hedge schools and very often they were taught in the open air. In Beare Island there was only one hedge school to which the scholars from all over the Island attended. It was in the townland of Greenane and situated at the side of a hill, and a road passing right along and joining the main road.
    Very seldom they were taught in the school except when the weather was inclement but they usually worked outside the school especially in the Summer. The teacher was a native of Beare Island and every evening he used go home even though the distance was far, there were no lodgings to be procured. They did not get paid as the teachers do nowadays but the children used bring something to the teacher but very little money was given. The subjects taught were - reading, writing, Arithmetic, grammar and it was all Irish was spoken by master and pupil. In these schools hardly any books were used or even pencils, and pens were never handled when writing, but a big slate or slab on which they did sums and writing of all description. Desks or seats were not
        1. foirgnimh
    Brigid Neill