Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In one of these forts the owner never knew it existed in his land until when ploughing, his horse put its leg far down into the soil. In this liss there are three chambers and a long passage leading away to other smaller caverns.
  2. I know a good of forts and "Lioses" in the district, but there is one in Mr J. Harrington's field in Ballinakilla which was supposed to be full of dangerous fairies long ago. They use to come out as soon as the darkness would come, and travel long journeys during the night. There are three of these "Lioses" in Ballinakilla and one is supposed to have been used by the Danes as a hiding-place.
    There are four in Greenane, and one in Ardagh and the fairies are supposed to have dwelt in the one in Mr C. Harrington's and Mr J. Sullivan's farms. Some of these "Lioses" are circular in shape but others are square, and there are a good number of passages going through them. People never interfere with these forts now but a few years ago a man in Ballinakilla was ploughing his land and his horse's leg went
    Margaret Sullivan
    Mr F. Sullivan