Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people of all the houses used to go to confession and communion on Christmas day. Long ago the people used to have a better Christmas than they have now as things were not so plentiful as they are now they used to save up and have a great feast.
  2. Christmas was celebrated in a much different way in the olden days to it's celebration now. Nowadays a great supper is held in every house Christmas Eve night of every kind of sweet cakes, and on Christmas day we have a great dinner of roast turkey, and pudding etc.
    Long ago on Christmas night they use to have a large pot of potatoes and an amount of beef as a cow was always, the day before the feast. After the dinner whiskey and rum was drunk for the rest of the night. As a preperation for the feast, every shelf, window, dresser and all that were in the house were covered with shelf-paper and tissue paper and not a chimney was left without being brushed with a brush. Very few clocks were in the parish
    Margaret Sullivan
    Ardach, Co. Chorcaí