Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Beare Island marking out the centre of the Island stands a huge stone. A legend tells us that a giant in Carbury used it as a hurly stick to strike another stone which fell on a field in Mr Patrick Greene's farm in Ardagh. When the giant hit the other stone he left the hurly fly and it landed in the centre of the Island. It is known as the "gullán".
    In Greenane down by the sea in a place called "bun abha" three stones stand erect marking the graves of three Frenchmen who were shipwrecked. In our cemetery are still to be seen the common stones which were placed over the dead with carvings. If these head-stones were cleaned to-day you could see the person's name. In Ardragh there is a monument called the "Druids' altar" made of huge but on account of its being so ancient some of the
    Julia Harrington
    Mr John J Harrington