Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the people in the olden days lived on two meals a day which were - potatoes, milk and fish in the morning at 10 a.m. and in the evening oatmeal porridge and boiled yellow-meal called stirabout, and perhaps potatoes in the evening also.
    The people used to have most of their work done before breakfast. The table was usually placed near a seat along side of the wall and in some houses the table was hung up against the wall when not in use.
    Bread which was made from the home-ground oatmeal placed to bake near the fire in a griddle, was chiefly eaten. Long ago meat was rarely eaten except Christmas time and then it was a great luxury, but fish was eaten everyday and perhaps at every meal and it was said that it was the fish made the people so healthy. The last meal was taken about 10 p.m.
    The night which we call "pancake night" now, was called "Stampi night" long ago, as they used to grind up potatoes with a piece of tin nailed on to a piece of wood called a grater and then squeeze the juice out of them, and bake them. Then eat them with butter, and this
    1. táirgí
    Margaret Sullivan