Scoil: An Charraig (uimhir rolla 13839)

Carrick, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three miles from this place, there lived a family named Kilmartins. They had an old maid, and she was a simpleton. One night one of the people of the house was sick. None of them liked to go to the shop as it was late in the night. The old maid said that she would go if she got a little money for her-self. When she was half way from Curraghboy a fairy came out from under an elder bush. The maid started to fight with the fairy, and took the shroud from her, and went her way to the shop. She had no money to pay for the whiskey. The shopkeeper did not trust her to pay the next day, so as she took the shroud from her. During the night the fairy came to the window of the shop and started to cry "give me out my shroud the night is cold"
    There is a rath in Sean Calain, and every night the fairies used to ride out in a chariot and go to the Black Hollow in Rockhill. The track of wheels remain there yet, and are to be seen whenever there is a dew.