Scoil: An Charraig (uimhir rolla 13839)

Carrick, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local graveyard was in John Stantons field long ago. It was not called a graveyard, but a "Luosa." Small children and growing up children were buried there. When they were buried there was a round stone was placed over them, and sometimes a small bush. There is also a "Liosanna" in Tommy Glennons field in Gort na Sioe.
    For every child that was buried there in that "lies" there is a tree and a heap of small stones over it. The "lies" is round and is surrounded by big trees, and if the man who owns the land cuts any of the trees, he will loose his hand. It is after that "lies" that the village of Gort na Sioe got its name.
    There is an old graveyard in Mrs Egans field in barrick. It is shaped round. There was a Lord buried in it. When he died he was brought to the graveyard in a cart. They were going to put him down in the grave when they heard him crying. They got afraid and ran away. When they came back again he was gone, and was never seen after that.