Scoil: An Charraig (uimhir rolla 13839)

Carrick, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bog in olden times was in Esker Bane. It was thought to be a very unlucky bog, because there were dead bodies found in it. The people used no slanes long ago cutting the turf. It was spades they used instead. They made all the bank that they were to cut out into the shape of pods. Then when they had that finished they took up the sods and that put them into a basket, and spread them out to dry. When the turf was dry they brought it home in baskets, one hanging each side of an ass. They called the baskets "criatars." The people never started cutting the turf long ago on Friday. They believed that they would loose their turf if they started cutting on Saturday. There is an old saying "Cut on Friday you will get the best turf of all" but on Saturday you will get no good turf at all." There was another bog in Brideswell. It belonged to the village people. This bog was also thought to be very unlucky. Every year when people would be cutting dead bodies would be raised up out of it.
        1. foirgnimh