Scoil: An Charraig (uimhir rolla 13839)

Carrick, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine the people died in hundreds. The year before the famine the potatoes were so plenty that they were thrown against the walls. There lived near Burraghboy a man who had neap in a field for his sheep. The people who had the disease used to try and steal it. They brought it home and boiled it. When it was boiled they threw it out out on a skib, and minced it up with oaten-meal. After awhile the farmer heard how they were stealing the neap. He ordered his sheep to be taken out, and let the people take the neap. There did a great many evictions take place around this place during the time of the famine. Once there was a woman in Lysterfield being evicted. She had some broth boiling in a little pot on the fire. They would not give her time to boil it. When she was evicted she boiled it on a ditch, and the tracks remain there yet.
    1. am