Scoil: An Charraig (uimhir rolla 13839)

Carrick, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As you would be going up to Brideswell on the left hand side of the road, there is a little corner in the field, and it is full with rocks. On these rocks are every sort of shapes an designs.
    Above in Brideswell there is a rock on the side of the road. On that rock there is every sorts of designs. There is place to leave you elbow your back your hand your foot any and your heel on it.
    Down in Rahara there is two stones in the form of a bed, and an other stone left over them. It is called "Leabaigh" Diarmuid"
    Up near Cam there is a stone on the side of the road. It is as round as an apple, and is standing on one end. It is supposed that a giant thrown it there.
    There is a stone in Liscam called Lúb an Tíge It is surrounded by a ditch with trees grown on it. Into the ditch there is cut a big stone, and the priest used to say Mass on it