School: An Charraig (roll number 13839)

Carrick, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. Domestic fowl
    Hens, geese, ducks, turkeys and guinea hens.
    Wild birds
    Gold-finches canaries, mules robins, wrens chaff-finches, Tom tits, bull-finches sally-pickers wrens uncle, green linnets: yellow hammers willie wag tails, black heads, black birds thrushes, gennie black heads, larks, sand barks, jay thrushes, swallows, plibs snipers patridges, pheasants, wild ducks, wild geese, grouse, widgeon, water-hen, bald coot, crows seagulls, magpies, red shark, dippers, corn crake, grey plover, golden plover, green plover nighten gale.
    The robin is a small bird with a red brest. How she got it is. One day our Lords enemies were following him. Our Lord was hiding and a little robin saw him. The robin went on his way. He had not gone far, when he met the enemies. They asked the robin did he meet our Lord, but the robin did not answer. Again they said did he go that way pointing