School: Clover Hill (roll number 13262)

Lios Uí Ghealáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Mhaoilealaigh

1. Travelling Folk.
    Travelling folk still come from house to house. Since the days of out ancestors, travelling folk come to the houses.
    Some of them are called tinkers and others peddlers. The tinkers make cans and saucepans and sell them through the country.
    The peddlers sell cloth, boot-laces, brooches and other things. Everybody pities them and therefore they are welcome. They never remain a night with any person, they travel the roads.
    They sleep in a hat which they themselves. They do not always go about on foot sometimes they have bicycles.
    Those are the different alms they ask, flour, bread, tea and sugar. The best knows of them are Quinns, Mc Grawley.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Attracta Fallon