School: Clover Hill (roll number 13262)

Lissagallan, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Mhaoilealaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    A good many priests tried to put him in one room. It failed them, all except one young priest who read mass and put him in one room and locked him there.
    When the priest had finished his hair turned grey, and he died soon after.
  2. There is a house in Curbally, near Tulsk, owned by Mr Phibbs and it is haunted. Once there was a man working in it and he stayed in it that night.
    During the night he woke and he heard terrible noise in the room in which he was sleeping and he was very much afraid.
    In the morning he told his neighbours. The neighbours gave their consent to stay with him the next night. Then the three men went to
    Nellie Burke
    Mr Martin Flannery