Scoil: Carraigín Rua

Carraigín Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Sceamhantún
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 50a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 50a

1. Hedge Schools.
    There was a hedge school in the townland of Cunacartha. Larry Corcoran was the teacher. he was a native of Ballyfarnon. Irish wasn't taught in them days The principal subjects taught were Reading writing Catchim and Arithmetic. They had a book called the Double Spelling book and Reading made easy. They used to write with slate pencils. The children used to be in school at ten o'clock. The teacher used to get about six shillings a week which the people used to give him for teaching their children. If they were caught the teacher would be put jail.
        1. foirgnimh
    Cora Regan