Scoil: Carraigín Rua

Carraigín Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Sceamhantún
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 004a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 004a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there lived a man in the townland of Doon, whose name was Murray. His brother lived near him and he always wanted to take all he owned from him which was cattle and pigs. In fear of his brother taking the pigs this man used to keep them locked in a house. One night his brother thought of a plan as on the following day a fair would be held in Boyle. Here was his plan. There was a window on the back of the pig-sty. The man arose at about three o'clock on the fair morning. He went to his brother's pig-sty and he went in on the window. He piled manure up as high as the window and in such a way that the pigs could easily walk out. He drove them out and brought them to the fair and got a good price for them. When the owner of the pigs came out to feed them next morning to his great surprise they were gone.
    Beatrice Corcoran