Scoil: Carraigín Rua

Carraigín Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Sceamhantún
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 005a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0235, Leathanach 005a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a Priest and a gentleman. The Priest asked the gentleman to a dinner. The Priest had a duck for his dinner. When the Priest gave the duck to the gentleman to eat the gentleman said she had only one foot. The Priest said every duck has only one foot.
    After a few days they were passing in a motor a lot of ducks were after coming out of a pond and they were standing on one foot and the Priest said haven't they only one foot. The Gentleman cracked his whip and they let down the other foot. The Gentleman said now haven't they two feet. Then the Priest said to him why din't you crack your whip at the one on the plate and she would leave
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    John P. Conlon