Scoil: Killanure, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 8095)

Cill an Iúir, Co. Laoise
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he had done this thing, all he said was to gibe the pig to the children to eat and not to mind the rent. She was very much distressed of course. However that night Grant is said to have broken into some gentleman's house and stolen some money which he gave to the widow "to pay the rent". He is said to have brought her so much money from time to time that she was looked upon as a "rich widow". After some time she went off to England.
    Another story about this "Captain" Grant.
    One day he was on Pim's Avenue and he met Mr John Pim owner at the time of an extensive farm in Clonaeglass (Clúain na Glais) now owned by Miss Connie Pim. Pim give Grant a sovereign and it was never known that he interfered with the Pims.
    He was executed at Church Street, Maryborough, It was a public execution. It is said that on the morning of the execution he asked was there anyone from Bacca, if there was that he would him or her up for his or her lifetime. But there was no person from Bacca present, so the story goes.(He is said to have known where many a treasure is buried in an around Bacca).
    Jimmie Burke
    Feirm an tSléibhe, Co. Laoise