School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. There is a hill called Tory Hill situated in in South Kilkenny and it is known for the stories and legends connected with it. The old name of it was "Cnoc an Grianáin" or the hill of the Sunny Chamber. In pagan times people came there at stated times to worship the Sun.
    When St. Patrick came to convert the people of this district he did not put aside this day of worship but he made it a day of amusement. That custom is kept up to this day for on the second Sunday of July people make it a day of enjoyment and it is called "Hurt" or "Hurst" Sunday that is the Sunday for the hurt or bilberries.
    The Cromwellian Settlers called this hill Torys' Hill, the young Irishmen of the district whose property had been taken from them by the Planters were given the name of tories or robbers because they often made raids on those who had taken their homes. This hill was covered with trees which sheltered the Rapparees. There is a tradition that Cromwell when going towards Waterford came on a road leading from Innistioge.
    James Kinsella
    An Daingean, Co. Chill Chainnigh